Montana Squatters Rights Guide: Understanding Adverse Possession Laws
[…] [Discovery of Squatter] → [Documentation: 1-2 days] → [Notice to Vacate: 3-5 days] →
[Court Filing: 1 day] → [Waiting for Hearing: 2-4 weeks] → [Court Hearing: 1 day] →
[If successful, Wait for Order: 1-3 days] → [Sheriff Enforcement: 3-7 days] → [Property Returned]

Total estimated timeline: 3-7 weeks

Montana's interpretation of adverse possession requirements is notably strict, primarily due to the tax payment requirement found in Montana Code Annotated § 70-19-411. This statute explicitly states that adverse possession cannot be established unless the claimant has "paid all the taxes, state, county, or municipal, which have been legally levied and assessed upon said land" for the entire statutory period.

Montana courts have consistently enforced this requirement, making it extraordinarily difficult for adverse possession claims to succeed.

The Montana Supreme Court has reinforced this standard in multiple cases, including Nott v.