Rhode Island Squatters Rights Guide: Understanding Adverse Possession Laws
[…] │   └── No ↓
├── Evidence of Established Occupation? → Yes → Legal Eviction Process Required
│   └── No ↓
└── Uncertain Situation → Consult Attorney Before Taking Action

Recent Legislative Changes in Rhode Island

As of March 2025, there have been no significant legislative changes to Rhode Island's adverse possession laws in the past three years, and no pending legislation appears to be actively altering these statutes.

The foundational legal basis for adverse possession in Rhode Island remains established in the state's General Laws, specifically Rhode Island General Laws § 34-7-1, which states that when any person "shall have been for the space of ten (10) years in the uninterrupted, quiet, peaceful and actual seisin and possession of any lands, tenements or hereditaments... claiming the same as his, her or their proper, sole and rightful estate in fee simple," this possession "shall be allowed to give and make a good and rightful title."